Editing Blade/♥ "Heart Under Blade" (Shinobu YuuRei)
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone.
Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then save the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==PERSONAL DATA== | ==PERSONAL DATA== | ||
'''NAME/PRIMARY ALIAS:''' Shinobu YuuRei ''aka'' Blade/♥ "Heart Under Blade"<br> | '''NAME/PRIMARY ALIAS:''' Shinobu YuuRei ''aka'' Blade/♥ "Heart Under Blade"<br> | ||
− | ''"Originally I went under the runner name "Blade", plain and simple, and a bit overdone. So a girl I once <strike>dated</strike> worked with noticed the kanji that make up my name, Shinobu (忍), was a "heart" (心) under a "blade" (刃), and taking that as an alias would be | + | ''"Originally I went under the runner name "Blade", plain and simple, and a bit overdone. So a girl I once <strike>dated</strike> worked with noticed the kanji that make up my name, Shinobu (忍), was a "heart" (心) under a "blade" (刃), and taking that as an alias would be a lot more unique and interesting. As I begun to work with more people it got shortened to Blade/♥, probably in an attempt to tease me, but at this point I've grown quite fond of the name."''<br> |
− | '''Other Names | + | '''Other Names:''' Takeshi Kitano (Fake)<br> |
'''Metatype:''' Human<br> | '''Metatype:''' Human<br> | ||
'''Ethnicity:''' Japanese American<br> | '''Ethnicity:''' Japanese American<br> | ||
'''Age:''' <strike>16</strike> 18 ''"Not that it really matters"''<br> | '''Age:''' <strike>16</strike> 18 ''"Not that it really matters"''<br> | ||
− | |||
'''Sex:''' Male<br> | '''Sex:''' Male<br> | ||
'''Height:''' 177 cm<br> | '''Height:''' 177 cm<br> | ||
'''Weight:''' 72 kg<br> | '''Weight:''' 72 kg<br> | ||
− | |||
==ATTRIBUTES== | ==ATTRIBUTES== | ||
Line 22: | Line 20: | ||
| '''Strength''' || 4 || '''Initiative''' || 15+4d6 [12+d6+''(3+3d6)''] | | '''Strength''' || 4 || '''Initiative''' || 15+4d6 [12+d6+''(3+3d6)''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | '''Reaction''' || | + | | '''Reaction''' || 6 || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| '''Willpower''' || 3 || - || - | | '''Willpower''' || 3 || - || - | ||
Line 36: | Line 34: | ||
| - || - || '''Movement''' || 16 m/32 m/+2 | | - || - || '''Movement''' || 16 m/32 m/+2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | '''Physical Limit''' || | + | | '''Physical Limit''' || 6 || '''Mental Limit''' || 5 || '''Social Limit''' || 4 |
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
==SKILLS== | ==SKILLS== | ||
===Active Skills=== | ===Active Skills=== | ||
− | '''Blades:''' | + | '''Blades:''' 7<br> |
− | * | + | *''Speciality:'' Katana<br> |
− | |||
'''Arcana:''' 6<br> | '''Arcana:''' 6<br> | ||
'''Gymnastics:''' 8 [6+2]<br> | '''Gymnastics:''' 8 [6+2]<br> | ||
Line 54: | Line 47: | ||
''"I'm a bit of an idiot savant as far as my expertise goes. Still I don't think I'll be going back to school anytime soon."'' | ''"I'm a bit of an idiot savant as far as my expertise goes. Still I don't think I'll be going back to school anytime soon."'' | ||
− | |||
===Knowledge Skills=== | ===Knowledge Skills=== | ||
====Professional Skills==== | ====Professional Skills==== | ||
Line 68: | Line 60: | ||
==IDs/LIFESTYLES/CURRENCY== | ==IDs/LIFESTYLES/CURRENCY== | ||
− | '''Primary Lifestyle:''' Middle ''"I | + | '''Primary Lifestyle:''' Middle ''"I've been on a good bit of luck lately, so I'm trying to enjoy it while it lasts. I moved in with this technomancer named [[Isamu Dyson|Bowman]], he found nice obscure spot with lots of room to work with. Of course it would seem, besides myself, he keeps quite a crowd"''<br> |
'''Additional Lifestyle Costs:''' Special Work Area, Hard To Find<br> | '''Additional Lifestyle Costs:''' Special Work Area, Hard To Find<br> | ||
'''Nuyen:''' 538 ''"All on a credit account under the name "Takeshi Kitano"."''<br> | '''Nuyen:''' 538 ''"All on a credit account under the name "Takeshi Kitano"."''<br> | ||
− | '''CredStick:''' | + | '''CredStick:''' 500 [Basic]<br> |
'''SIN:''' National (UCAS)<br> | '''SIN:''' National (UCAS)<br> | ||
'''Fake SIN:''' Takeshi Kitano (UCAS) [Rating 4]<br> | '''Fake SIN:''' Takeshi Kitano (UCAS) [Rating 4]<br> | ||
Line 78: | Line 70: | ||
==QUALITIES== | ==QUALITIES== | ||
===Positive Qualities=== | ===Positive Qualities=== | ||
+ | *Initiate Grade 2 | ||
*Improved Aptitude [Blades] | *Improved Aptitude [Blades] | ||
*Natural Athlete | *Natural Athlete | ||
− | |||
===Negative Qualities=== | ===Negative Qualities=== | ||
− | *Distinctive Style [ | + | *Distinctive Style [Favorite Color: Midnight Blue] |
''"I've also been told I'm too flashy and a bit of a showoff."'' | ''"I've also been told I'm too flashy and a bit of a showoff."'' | ||
*Nation SINner | *Nation SINner | ||
*Code of Honor [Innocents and Comrades] | *Code of Honor [Innocents and Comrades] | ||
''"I'm always busy protecting what's in front of me. I don't know what'll happen to me in the future, but if something has fallen at my feet, then the least I can do is pick it up."'' | ''"I'm always busy protecting what's in front of me. I don't know what'll happen to me in the future, but if something has fallen at my feet, then the least I can do is pick it up."'' | ||
− | |||
==CONTACTS== | ==CONTACTS== | ||
==="Dr." Dieter=== | ==="Dr." Dieter=== | ||
Line 93: | Line 84: | ||
'''Connection:''' 2<br> | '''Connection:''' 2<br> | ||
'''Description:''' Street Doc - Male Dwarf.<br> | '''Description:''' Street Doc - Male Dwarf.<br> | ||
− | ''"Note the quotation marks on "Dr.", he's actually a lot more skilled than one would think. He's a bit unreliable as far as being available goes, but he's saved quite a | + | ''"Note the quotation marks on "Dr.", he's actually a lot more skilled than one would think. He's a bit unreliable as far as being available goes, but he's saved quite a bit of lives and has a... "professional" tendency to check-up on his patients."'' |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
==CORE COMBAT INFO== | ==CORE COMBAT INFO== | ||
− | === | + | ===Armor=== |
'''Primary Armor:''' Black Armor Jacket | '''Primary Armor:''' Black Armor Jacket | ||
*Rating 12 | *Rating 12 | ||
Line 113: | Line 97: | ||
*Thermal Damping - 3 | *Thermal Damping - 3 | ||
''"My signature, don't ask me to take this one off."'' | ''"My signature, don't ask me to take this one off."'' | ||
− | |||
===Weapons=== | ===Weapons=== | ||
'''Primary Melee Weapon:''' Metal Handle Blued Katana [Unbound Weapon Focus, Force 3] | '''Primary Melee Weapon:''' Metal Handle Blued Katana [Unbound Weapon Focus, Force 3] | ||
*Accuracy - 8 [7+1] | *Accuracy - 8 [7+1] | ||
*Reach - 1 | *Reach - 1 | ||
− | *Damage - | + | *Damage - 7 [3+4]P |
− | |||
''"I've still yet to master the use of foci, however my raw prowess alone should be more than enough."''<br> | ''"I've still yet to master the use of foci, however my raw prowess alone should be more than enough."''<br> | ||
'''Misc. Melee Weapon:'''<br> | '''Misc. Melee Weapon:'''<br> | ||
Line 141: | Line 123: | ||
**Satellite Link | **Satellite Link | ||
*Trode [Headband] | *Trode [Headband] | ||
− | *Mirrored | + | *Mirrored Aviator Glasses [Dark Blue] |
**Low-light Vision | **Low-light Vision | ||
**Flare Compensation | **Flare Compensation | ||
**Image Link | **Image Link | ||
**Thermographic Vision | **Thermographic Vision | ||
− | |||
*Survival Kit | *Survival Kit | ||
*Respirator [6] | *Respirator [6] | ||
*Medkit [6] | *Medkit [6] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
*100 Nuyen Outfits x5 (Mostly Blue and Black) | *100 Nuyen Outfits x5 (Mostly Blue and Black) | ||
==ADEPT POWERS== | ==ADEPT POWERS== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
*Improved Agility 2 | *Improved Agility 2 | ||
*Improved Reflexes 3 | *Improved Reflexes 3 | ||
Line 165: | Line 140: | ||
*Improved Blades 4 | *Improved Blades 4 | ||
*Critical Strike [Blades] | *Critical Strike [Blades] | ||
+ | |||
Back to [[Splintered State Runners]] | Back to [[Splintered State Runners]] |